Date

Programme

Tampere Philharmonic

5th September 2019 Tampere, Finland
Rachmaninov: “Isle of the Dead”
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 “The Little Russian”

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

11th September 2019 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Katharina Ruckgaber, soprano
20th September 2019 Mannheim, Germany
Varése: Amériques (1929 version)
Satie: Parade
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Soloists: Ania Vegry, soprano; Carlos Moreno Pelizari, tenor; Michael Tews, bass
Dancers: Re:Solution, Rafael Valdivieso, choreography

 

The Florida Orchestra

27th September 2019 Tampa, USA
28th September 2019 St. Petersburg, USA
29th September 2019 Clearwater, USA
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Mason Bates: Mothership
Ravel: Bolero
Soloist: Aldo López-Gavilán, piano

 

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

4th October 2019 Detroit, USA
5th October 2019 Detroit, USA
6th October 2019 Detroit, USA
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos
Bach: Concerto No. 2 for Three Pianos
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Soloists: Christina Naughton, piano; Michelle Naughton, piano; David Fung, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

11th October 2019 Tampa, USA
12th October 2019 St. Petersburg, USA
13th October 2019 Clearwater, USA
R. Strauss: Don Quixote
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica” (arr. Mahler)
Soloist: Maximilian Hornung, cello

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

30th October 2019 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Strauss: Don Quixote
Soloist: Maximilian Hornung, cello
9th November 2019 Mannheim, Germany
Norman: “Switch” Percussion concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Colin Currie, percussion
17th November 2019 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Strauss: Don Quixote
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Maximilian Hornung, cello

 

The Florida Orchestra

6th December 2019 Tampa, USA
7th December 2019 St. Petersburg, USA
8th December 2019 Clearwater, USA
Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathetique”
Soloist: Natalie Hoe, clarinet

 

The Florida Orchestra

19th December 2019 Lutz, USA
20th December 2019 St. Petersburg, USA
21st December 2019 St. Petersburg, USA
Handel: Messiah
More info

 

MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

11th January 2020 Leipzig, Germany
Barber: Medea’s Dance of Vengeance
Norman: “Switch” Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Walton: “Belshazzar’s Feast”
Soloists: Christopher Maltman, baritone; Colin Currie, percussion
Choir: MDR Radio Choir

 

The Florida Orchestra

17th January 2020 Tampa, USA
18th January 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
19th January 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
Rimsky-Korsakov: Golden Cockerel Intro/Wedding March
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Stravinsky: Pulcinella (Ballet in One Act)
Soloist: Gilles Vonsattel, piano

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

22nd January 2020 Ludwigshafen, Germany
23rd January 2020 Leipzig, Germany
Prokofiev: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 “Little Russian”
Soloist: Tzimon Barto, piano
24th January 2020 Kaiserslautern, Germany
26th January 2020 Fürth, Germany
28th January 2020 Worms, Germany
29th January 2020 Neustadt, Germany
Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead
Prokofiev: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 “Little Russian”
Soloist: Tzimon Barto, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

31st January 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
Sing Out Tampa Bay

 

The Florida Orchestra

1st February 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
Gala

 

The Florida Orchestra

5th February 2020 Clearwater, USA
6th February 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

 

The Florida Orchestra

8th February 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
9th February 2020 Clearwater, USA
Music of Bond…James Bond

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

15th February 2020 Landau, Germany
16th February 2020 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles from Zion Park et la cité céleste
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

Pacific Symphony

27th February 2020 Costa Mesa, California
28th February 2020 Costa Mesa, California
29th February 2020 Costa Mesa, California
Rouse: “Prospero’s Rooms”
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Augustin Hadelich, violin

 

The Florida Orchestra

6th March 2020 Tampa, USA
7th March 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
8th March 2020 Clearwater, USA
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist: Joyce Yang, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

22nd March 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
Bach: St. John Passion
Soloists: Jacqueline Woodley, soprano; Rebecca Jo Loeb, mezzo-soprano; Zach Finkelstein, tenor; Lawrence Wiliford, tenor; Michael Sumuel, bass
Choir: Master Chorale of Tampa Bay

 

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

29th March 2020 Berlin, Germany
Brahms: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Holst: The Planets
Soloist: Anna Vinnitskaya

 

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

3rd April 2020 Saarbrücken, Germany
Ibert: “Féerique” for orchestra
Poulenc: Piano Concerto
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Christopher Park, piano

 

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

16th April 2020 Indianapolis, USA
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D major “London”
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major
Soloist: Conrad Jones, trumpet
17th April 2020 Indianapolis, USA
18th April 2020 Indianapolis, USA
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D major “London”
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major
Vaughan Williams: London Symphony No. 2
Soloist: Conrad Jones, trumpet

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

22nd April 2020 Landau, Germany
23rd April 2020 Worms, Germany
24th April 2020 Kaiserslautern, Germany
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky: Petrushka

 

The Florida Orchestra

1st May 2020 Tampa, USA
2nd May 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
3rd May 2020 Clearwater, USA
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (arr. Mahler)
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy

 

Philharmonia

14th May 2020 London, UK
Hurel: Quarte Variations for vibraphone and ensemble
Bedford: New work
Soloist: Colin Currie, percussion

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

15th May 2020 Otterberg, Germany
16th May 2020 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Soloists: Julia Borchert, soprano; Evelyn Krahe, alto; Hans-Georg Wimmer, tenor; Wieland Satte, bass baritone
Chorus: The Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno

 

The Florida Orchestra

22nd May 2020 Tampa, USA
23rd May 2020 St. Petersburg, USA
24th May 2020 Clearwater, USA
TFO Student Composer Competition Winner
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Soloist: Dejan Lazić, piano

 

Minnesota Orchestra

28th May 2020 Minneapolis, USA
29th May 2020 Minneapolis, USA
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcincella
Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway for Cello and Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Soloist: Anthony Ross, cello
30th May 2020 Minneapolis, USA
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, Jupiter

 

Mainly Mozart Festival

June 2020 San Diego, USA

 

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pflaz

1st July 2020 Speyer, Germany
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1
Dean: Testament – Music for twelve violas
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Soloist: Joseph Moog, piano
5th July 2020 Speyer, Germany
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in D Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Soloist: Joseph Moog, piano

 

National Youth Orchestra of Canada

July-August 2020 Canada