Date

Programme

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

15th September 2017 Munich, Germany
66th ARD Music Competition 

 

Philharmonia Orchestra

19th September 2017 Windsor, UK
Tchaikovsky Polonaise, Eugene Onegin
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
Soloist: Nathan Meltzer, violin

 

The Florida Orchestra

6th October 2017 Tampa, USA
7th October 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
8th October 2017 Clearwater, USA
Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Orff: Carmina Burana
Soloists: Madison Leonard, soprano; John Kaneklides, tenor; Michael Nyby, baritone
Chorus: The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay

 

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

13th October 2017 Indianapolis, USA
15th October 2017 Carmel, USA
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety
Copland: Symphony No. 3
Soloist: Orli Shaham, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

17th, 19th, 22nd October 2017 Tampa, USA
Community Engagement
More info

 

The Florida Orchestra

21st October 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
22nd October 2017 Tampa, USA
23rd October 2017 Clearwater, USA
Pops in the Park

 

The Florida Orchestra

27th October 2017 Tampa, USA
28th October 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
29th October 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
Reller: Horizon Gravy (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

 

The Florida Orchestra

3rd November 2017 Tampa, USA
4th November 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
5th November 2017 Clearwater, USA
Wilt: Running on Rooftops (World Premiere)
Bartok: Dance Suite
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4 (1926)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Soloist: Alain Lefèvre, piano

 

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

9th November Berlin, Germany
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D major
Britten: “Lachrymae”
Ives: “The Unanswered Question”
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6 in E minor
Soloist: Hwayoon Lee, viola

 

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

17th November 2017 Milwaukee, USA
18th November 2017 Milwaukee, USA
Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Soloist: Joyce Yang, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

7th December 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
Gala Concert
Soloist: Sting

 

The Florida Orchestra

21st December 2017 Lutz, USA
22nd December 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
23rd December 2017 Indian Rocks, USA
Handel: Messiah
Chorus: Tampa Bay Master Chorale
More info

 

Pacific Symphony Orchestra

11th-13th January 2018 Costa Mesa, USA
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
Soloist: Ray Chen, violin

 

The Florida Orchestra

19th January 2018 Tampa, USA
20th January 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
21st January 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
Crozier: Splendor Fountain (world premiere)
Smetana: Ma Vlast (The Moldau)
Janacek: Sinfonietta
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Maximilian Hornung, cello

 

The Florida Orchestra

25th January 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
Sing Out! Tampa Bay
Chorus: Tampa Bay Community

 

The Florida Orchestra

31st January 2018 Clearwater, USA
1st February 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Soloist: Jeffrey Multer, violin

 

The Florida Orchestra

9th February 2018 Tampa, USA
10th February 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
11th February 2018 Clearwater, USA
Music of Star Trek & Star Wars:
Chorus: Tampa Bay Master Chorale

 

The Florida Orchestra

16th February 2018 Tampa, USA
17th February 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
18th February 2018 Clearwater, USA
Hindman: Orchids Grow Here (world premiere)
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugues and Riffs
HK Gruber: Aerial
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture – Fantasy
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Soloist: Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet

 

The Florida Orchestra

23rd-24th February 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
25th February 2018 Clearwater, USA
Michael Ippolito: Triptych (World Premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, “From The New World”
Soloist: Aldo López-Gavilán

 

Seoul Philharmonic

10th-11th March 2018 Seoul, South Korea
Debussy: Nocturnes
Britten: Nocturne
Holst: The Planets
Soloist: Ian Bostridge, tenor

 

Komische Oper Berlin

23rd March 2018 Berlin, Germany
Brahms: Variations for Orchestra on a Theme by Joseph Haydn
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra No. 10
Schoenberg: Theme and Variations for Orchestra op. 43 b
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Soloists: Katia and Marielle Labèque, piano

 

The Florida Orchestra

20th April 2018 Tampa, USA
21st April 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
22nd April 2018 Clearwater, USA
Verdi: Requiem
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano; Nancy Maltusby, mezzo; Derek Taylor, tenor; Tim Mix, bass-baritone
Chorus: Tampa Bay Master Chorale

 

The Florida Orchestra

4th May 2018 Tampa, USA
5th May 2017 St. Petersburg, USA
6th May 2017 Clearwater, USA
Murga: Fanfare for Three Cities (world premiere)
Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, “Naughty Limericks”
James Newton Howard: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Soloist: James Ehnes

 

Minnesota Orchestra

10th-11th May 2018 Minneapolis, USA
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6
Soloist: Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

 

The Florida Orchestra

17th May 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
Inside the Music – Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

 

The Florida Orchestra

18th May 2018 Tampa, USA
19th May 2018 St. Petersburg, USA
20th May 2018 Clearwater, USA
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”
Soloist: Javier Perianes, piano

 

Mainly Mozart Festival

June 2018 San Diego, USA

 

Interlochen Music Festival

July 2018 Interlochen, USA

 

Cleveland Orchestra

August 2018 Blossom, USA