Date |
Programme |
---|
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
4th September 2014 | Norrköping, Sweden |
5th September 2014 | Linköping, Sweden |
Gershwin: Overture from “Girl Crazy” Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit (‘The Ox on the Roof’) Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments Gershwin: An American in Paris |
|
Soloist: Andreas Boyde, piano |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
11th September 2014 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Poulenc: “Les Biches” Suite for Orchestra Jolivet: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra Tomasi: Concert for Trumpet and Orchestra Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3 |
|
Soloist: Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet |
New World Symphony |
|
---|---|
19th September 2014 | Miami, USA |
Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeances Mihaud: Le boeuf sur le toit (‘The Ox on the Roof’) Elgar: Symphony No. 1 |
BBC National Orchestra of Wales |
|
---|---|
23rd September 2014 | Cardiff, UK |
Janacek: Taras Bulba Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major Roussel: Concerto for Small Orchestra Martinů: Symphony No. 6 (‘Fantaisies symphoniques’) |
|
Soloist: Louis Schwizgebel, piano | |
Dresden Philharmonic |
|
---|---|
27th September 2014 | Dresden, Germany |
28th September 2014 | Dresden, Germany |
Elgar: In the South (‘Alassio’) Britten: Nocturne Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6 |
|
Soloist: Ian Bostridge, tenor | |
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
3rd October 2014 | Dublin, Ireland |
Beethoven: “Leonore” Overture No. 2 Dvořák: Violin Concerto in a minor Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 in g minor (‘The Year 1905′) |
|
Soloist: Philippe Graffin, violin |
Oregon Symphony |
|
---|---|
11th October 2014 | Portland, USA |
13th October 2014 | Portland, USA |
Mozart: Symphony No. 32 Stravinsky: Orpheus Korngold: Violin Concerto Strauss, R: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks |
|
Soloist: Simone Lamsma, violin | |
The Florida Orchestra |
|
---|---|
24th October 2014 | Tampa, USA |
25th October 2014 | St. Petersburg, USA |
26th October 2014 | Clearwater, USA |
Ives: Central Park in the Dark Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14 Elgar: Symphony No. 1 |
|
Soloist: Jeffrey Multer, violin | |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
30th October 2014 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Boellmann: Symphonic Variations Dvořák: Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in g minor Glazunov: Chant du ménestrel (‘Minstral’s song) for Cello and Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in d minor for Cello and Small Orchestra Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique |
|
Soloist: Truls Mørk |
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra |
|
---|---|
8th November 2014 | Kuala Lampur, Malaysia |
9th November 2014 | Kuala Lampur, Malaysia |
Rachmaninov: The Rock Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 |
|
Soloist: Alain Lefèvre |
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra |
|
---|---|
14th November 2014 | Seoul, South Korea |
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor “Scottish” |
|
Soloist: Vladimir Guzman |
National Arts Centre Orchestra |
|
---|---|
19th November 2014 | Ottawa, Canada |
20th November 2014 | Ottawa, Canada |
Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber |
|
Soloist: Louis Lortie, piano | |
The Florida Orchestra |
|
---|---|
19th December 2014 | Tampa, USA |
Vivaldi: Four Seasons Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Elgar: Serenade for Strings |
Cincinnati Symphony |
|
---|---|
30th January 2015 | Cincinnati, USA |
31st January 2015 | Cincinnati, USA |
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 Elgar: Symphony No. 1 |
|
Soloist: Valentina Lisitsa | |
The Florida Orchestra |
|
---|---|
7th February 2015 | St. Petersburg, USA |
8th February 2015 | Clearwater, USA |
Dutilleux: Métaboles Ravel: Ma Mère L’Oye (Mother Goose), Complete Fauré: Requiem (1893) |
|
Soloists: Lauren Snouffer, soprano; Sean Plumb, tenor Chorus: The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
26th February 2015 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Satie: Parade Satie: Songs Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947) |
|
Soloist: Olle Persson, baritone | |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
5th March 2015 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Sibelius: Valse triste Rautavaara: Angel of Dusk Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 |
|
Soloist: Bjorn Malmqvist, double bass |
The Florida Orchestra |
|
---|---|
13th March 2015 | St. Petersburg, USA |
Rossini: Overture to William Tell Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye (Mother Goose) Ballet Suite Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite: No. 5 Waltz |
The Florida Orchestra |
|
---|---|
14th March 2015 | St. Petersburg, USA |
15th March 2015 | Clearwater, USA |
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947) Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
26th March 2015 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Debussy: Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane Messiaen: L’Ascension, “Four Meditations for Orchestra” Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Défunte Fauré: Requiem (1893) |
|
Soloists: Delphine Constantin, harp; Jeanette Köhn, soprano; Daniel Hällström, baritone Chorus: Körer Bel Cantokören, Musikaliska Sällskapets Kammarkör, SKÖN |
North Carolina Symphony |
|
---|---|
9th April 2015 | Southern Pines, USA |
10th-11th April 2015 | Raleigh, USA |
Messiaen: Les Offrandes Oubliées Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5 Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique |
|
Soloist: Brian Reagin, violin | |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
16th April 2015 | Norrköping, Sweden |
Staern: Polar Votex Sibelius: Violin Concerto Nielsen: Symphony No. 2, “The Four Temperaments” |
|
Soloist: Ye-Eun Choi, violin |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
18th April 2015 | Stockholm, Sweden |
Ives: Symphony No. 2 Nielsen: Symphony No. 2, “The Four Temperaments” |
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
23rd April 2015 | Trondheim, Norway |
Ives: Unanswered Question Korngold: Violin Concerto Mason Bates: Alternative Energy Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances |
|
Soloist: Baiba Skride, violin |
Württembergische Philharmonic |
|
---|---|
3rd May 2015 | Munich, Germany |
Mendelssohn: “The Hebrides” Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 Beethoven: Romanze op.40 Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish” |
|
Soloist: Kolje Blacher, violin |
Pittsburgh Symphony |
|
---|---|
15th May 2015 | Pittsburgh, USA |
17th May 2015 | Pittsburgh, USA |
Mason Bates: Alternative Energy Heggie: The Work at Hand: Symphonic Songs for Cello & Mezzo-Soprano Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra |
|
Soloists: Anne Martindale Williams, cello; Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano | |
Pittsburgh Symphony |
|
---|---|
16th May 2015 | Pittsburgh, USA |
Mason Bates: Alternative Energy Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra |
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
21st May 2015 | Norrköping, Sweden |
22nd May 2015 | Linköping, Sweden |
Jonas Valfridsson: World Premiere, winner of Anne-Sophie Mutter Composers’ Competition Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, complete |
|
Soloists: Cornelia Beskow, soprano; Marcus Pettersson, tenor; singers from University College of Opera in Stockholm Chorus: Musikaliska Sällskapets Kammarkör, Bel Cantokören, Akademiska kören of Linköping |
Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra |
|
---|---|
6th June 2015 | San Diego, USA |
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 “Haffner” Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 |
|
Soloist: Jon Kimura Parker, piano | |
Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra |
|
---|---|
10th June 2015 | San Diego, USA |
Mozart: Serenade No. 6 “Serenata notturna” Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 “Italian” |
|
Soloist: Benjamin Beilman, violin | |
Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra |
|
---|---|
13th June 2015 | San Diego, USA |
Bach/Webern: Ricercare, from Musical Offering Bach/Stravinsky: Canonic variations on “Vom Himmel hoch da komm’ ich her” Mozart: Mass in c minor (ed. Maunder) |
|
Chorus: San Diego Master Chorale |
Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra |
|
---|---|
20th June 2015 | San Diego, USA |
Beethoven: Violin Concerto J.C Bach: Symphony No. 6 in g minor Mozart: Symphony No. 40 |
|
Soloist: Simone Lamsma, violin | |
BBC Philharmonic |
|
---|---|
24th June 2015 | Manchester, UK |
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 3 Pärt: Lamentate |
|
Soloist: Pavel Kolesnikov, piano |
BBC Philharmonic |
|
---|---|
27th June 2015 | Manchester, UK |
Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance Gershwin: Piano Concerto Copland: Symphony No. 3 |
|
Soloist: Freddy Kempf, piano |
NHK Symphony Orchestra |
|
---|---|
17th July 2015 | Tokyo, Japan |
18th July 2015 | Osaka, Japan |
19th July 2015 | Matsuyama, Japan |
21st July 2015 | Tottori, Japan |
Brahms: Double Concerto Brahms: Symphony No. 1 |
|
Soloists: Daishin Kashimoto, violin; Claudio Bohorquez, cello |
National Youth Orchestra of Canada |
|
---|---|
27th July 2015 | Toronto |
29th July 2015 | Ottawa |
9th August 2015 | Calgary |
New Commission R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto Holst: The Planets |
|
National Youth Orchestra of Canada |
|
---|---|
3rd August 2015 | Montreal |
6th August 2015 | Vancouver |
10th August 2015 | Edmonton |
R. Strauss: Don Quixote New Commission Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances |
|